This Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link, converting to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over multimode fiber. The converter supports a maximum single mode fiber optic cable distance of 40km (25 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC terminated single mode fiber, while delivering ideal network performance and scalability. Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.